Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Alejandro Rodríguez Fornés (Alucho) collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00118
Scope and Contents

Graphic art posters in physical and digital form by Alejandro Rodríguez Fornés, known as Alucho. The theme of the posters is primarily film-related and include commemorative posters for Cuban films and or for film festivals. Many are signed by the artist.

Dates: Circa 2014-2019
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Music records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents

The collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and audio-visual material generated by the Department of Music at William and Mary. Topics document departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by college students and faculty, choir, ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, and the Gallery Players.

Dates: 1920-2019
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jamestown Corporation Records

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 77 C73
Scope and Contents

Records, 1946-1979, of the Jamestown Corporation which was responsible for two of Paul Green's outdoor dramas, "The Common Glory," and "The Founders." Includes certificate of incorporation, by-laws, minutes, yearbooks, scripts, programs, ground plans, costume designs audio-visual materials, photographs, music and loose papers (correspondence and budgets).

Dates: 1946-1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wilford Kale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.009
Scope and Contents The bulk of the collection includes drafts, proofs, publicity material, photographs, correspondence, and related material from the writing career of Wilford Kale. Material is available for Hark Upon the Gale, Private Homes in Williamsburg, The Brafferton: The Education of the Indian, Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary, and Parke Rouse's Jamestown. There is also correspondence and reports from the 275th and 300th anniversaries of the College of William and Mary, the...
Dates: 1966-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charlotte Kaufman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00339
Scope and Contents Acc. 2007.92: Original and copies of individual parts for musical instruments and scripts for voices for five ballad operas: Robin Hood, Devil to Play, Mock Doctor, Thomas and Sally and the Beggar's Opera. Photographs, copies of miscellaneous theater airs and songs, research material, programs, posters, and working papers. These operas were performed by Friends of Dr. Burney who later changed their name to Boston Musical Theater and were directed by Charlotte Kaufman....
Dates: 1980-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Claudia Stevens papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00037
Scope and Contents The papers of Claudia Stevens, musician, actor, performance artist, playwright, and composer, are arranged by musical theatre works in her repertoire except for Subseries 2 of Series 1, which is arranged separately and part of which was formerly known as the Carter-Sessions Papers.The papers of Claudia Stevens include video and audio recordings, posters, flyers, brochures, programs, press coverage, newspaper clippings, correspondence, grant applications, musical and literary...
Dates: 1967-2023
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates: 1858-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Programs X
  • Subject: Posters X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Posters 6
Programs 6
Correspondence 4
Photographs 4
Announcements 2
∨ more
Drama--20th century 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Microfilms 2
Newsletters 2
Pamphlets 2
Playbills 2
Scores 2
Theater 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 2
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Anniversary Celebration--1968 1
Art, Cuban--21st century 1
Athletics--Football 1
Ballads 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Broadsides 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Bumper Stickers 1
Calendars 1
Certificates 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Concerts 1
DVDs 1
Design drawings 1
Editorials 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Film festival programs 1
Film festivals 1
Film posters, Cuban 1
Financial records 1
Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Green, Paul, 1894-1981. The Founders 1
Greeting cards 1
Indian School 1
Invitations 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Drama 1
Jamestown 400th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Land use--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Maps 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Menus 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Minutes 1
Music 1
Music--Instruction and study--United States 1
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
Negatives 1
Obituaries 1
Occasion for the Arts 1
Postcards 1
Postcards--Virginia 1
Postcards--Virginia--Jamestown 1
Prints 1
Public libraries--Cultural programs 1
Publications 1
Recitals 1
Reports 1
Restaurants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Scripts (documents) 1
Scripts, Vocal 1
Signs (declaratory or advertising artifacts) 1
Smithfield (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Sound Recordings 1
Speeches 1
Tercentenary of the College--1993 1
Theater--Massachusetts (State)--Boston 1
Transportation--Virginia 1
Typescripts 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Civic league 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Maps 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Newspapers 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Restoration 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Williamsburg (Va.). 300th Anniversary Commission 1
Yorktown (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 6
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
Alucho (Alejandro Rodríguez Fornés) 1
Boston Musical Theater 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∨ more
Carter, Elliott, 1908-2012 1
Choir and Chorus 1
College Opera 1
Concert Band 1
Dept. of Music 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Friends of Dr. Burney 1
Green, Paul, 1894-1981 1
Green, Paul, 1894-1981. Common Glory 1
Jamestown Corporation 1
Kaufman, Charlotte 1
Kaufman, Charlotte, ca. 1930 - 1
Laycock, Jimmye McFarland 1
Mathews, Mary 1
Middle Plantation Agricultural Society (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Miller, Shirley Fout 1
Miss Williamsburg Pageant (Va.) 1
Mt. Ararat Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Orchestra 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Peninsula Transit Corporation 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Sessions, Roger Huntington, 1896-1985 1
Special Collections Research Center 1
Stevens, Claudia 1
The Palace (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Unitarian Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States Amateur Ballroom Dancers Association. Chapter #609 (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission 1
Virginia Shakespeare Festival 1
William and Mary Choir 1
William and Mary Wind Symphony 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Friends of Music (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Press, Inc 1
Williamsburg Theater (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less